вкусные кулинарные рецепты
logo SNP

Wednesday, October 22

8:30–9:00

Opening

Abstract

9:00–9:50

M. Šilhavý (Mathematical Institute of the Czech Republic)

Divergence theorem for weakly differentiable vector fields and stresses represented by measures

pdf

09:50-10:40

Helena Nussenzveig (UFRJ)

Boundary correctors and energy estimates for the boundary layer problem

pdf

10:40–11:00

Break

11:00–12:00

Antonio DiCarlo (University of Rome Tre)

The Euler-Cauchy cut principle in molecular dynamics

pdf

12:00-12:30

Felipe Linares (IMPA)

Propagation of regularity and decay of solutions to the $k$-generalized Korteweg-de Vries equation

pdf

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00–15:00

Bernardo Dacorogna (EPFL)

Some recent results on the Jacobian equation

pdf

15:00–16:00

Marcio Murad (LNCC)

A multiscale model for flow and transport  in shale gas reservoirs

pdf

16:00–16:30

Break 

16:30–17:30

Cesare Davini (University of Udine)

Composite thin-walled beams by Γ-convergence

pdf

17:30–18:00

José Pontes (UERJ)

A splitting scheme for solving reaction-diffusion equations modelling dislocation dynamics in materials subjected to cyclic loading

pdf

18:00–19:00

Bo Li (University of California at San Diego)

Dielectric boundary force in biomolecular solvation

pdf

19:00–21:00

Welcome reception

 

Thursday, October 23

9:00–10:00

Vikram Gavini (University of Michigan)

Seamless bridging of quantum mechanics with mechanics and electronic structure calculations  on macroscopic scales

pdf

10:00-10:30

Antonino Favata (University of Trento)

pdf

On atomistic and continuum modeling of carbon allotropes

10:30–11:00

Break

11:00–12:30

Truesdell Lecture: Constatine Dafermos (Brown University)

The rate of entropy increase in the equations of continuum thermomechanics

pdf

12:30-14:00

Lunch 

14:00–15:00

Mikhail Feldman (University of Wisconsin)

Free boundary problems in shock analysis.

 pdf

15:00–16:00

Gustavo Buscaglia (USP São Carlos)

pdf

Finite element methods for phospholipidic interfaces

16:00–16:30

Break 

16:30–17:30

Robert Jerrard (University of Toronto)

Dynamics of quantized vortices

pdf

17:30–18:30

Emilio Acerbi (University of  Parma)

pdf

An isoperimetric problem with applications to diblock copolymer melts

19:30–21:30

Social Dinner  

 

   

Friday, October 24

9:00–10:00

Omar Ghattas (University of Texas at Austin)

Bayesian inversion for large scale Antarctic ice sheet flow

pdf

10:00-10:30

Alfredo Huespe (Universidad Nacional del Litoral)

pdf

Multiscale modeling for material failure

10:30–11:00

Break 

11:00–12:00

Diogo Gomes (KAUST)

Mean field games - congestion models 

pdf

12:00-12:30

Renato Cotta  (UFRJ)

Integral transforms for convection-diffusion in irregular geometries and multiscale complex domains

pdf

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00–15:00

Paolo Podio-Guidugli (University of  Rome Tor Vergata)

On Noll’s Reacher Concept and its Uses

pdf

15:00–16:00

Marta Lewicka (University of Pittsburgh)

Morphogenesis of growing tissues: elastic models, scaling laws and reduced theories of prestrained thin films

pdf

16:00–16:30

Break 

16:30–17:30

Pinaki Chakraborty (OIST)

pdf

The spectral link in turbulent frictional drag of uniform and non-uniform flows

17:30–18:30

Gustavo Gioia ( OIST)

Energy spectrum and mean-velocity profile in turbulent pipe and plane-Couette flows

pdf

18:30–19:00

Atila Freire (UFRJ)

Local solutions in the fully turbulent region of boundary layers

pdf

 

 

coppe novanestlelogopentepiccanal archimedesfaperjforum